Services & Rotas Whitewell

DATE TIME SERVICE READINGS SIDES DUTY READER COFFEE
20 August

Tenth after Trinity

11 a.m. Family Service Romans 11:1-2a and 29-32

Matt 15:10-28

 

Chris Smith Charlotte Lawder

Charlotte Evans

Angela Smith
27 August

Eleventh after Trinity

11 a.m. SW*JH Romans 12:1-8

Matt 16:13-20

Julia Neale Selina Godsal Volunteer TBC
 

DATE

 

TIME SERVICE READINGS SIDES DUTY READER COFFEE
 

3 September

 

11.00 Communion  

Rom 12:9-21

Matt 16:21-28

 

Philip Godsal Selina Godsal Peggie Beddows
 

10 September

 

6.30 Evensong Exod 12:1-14

Matt18:15-20

Fred Hickish Anita Hickish  
17 September 11.00 Family Rom 14:1-12

Matt 18:21-35

Giles Osmond  

Jenny & Kay Ralphs

 

Liz Nunley
 

24 September

 

11.00 SW*  JH Phil 1:21-30

Matt 20:1-16

Roy Kerry Roy Kerry Julie Evans
 

DATE

 

TIME SERVICE READINGS SIDES DUTY READER COFFEE
1 October 11.00 Harvest Sunday

Celebration

 

Phil 2: 1-13

Matt 21:23-32

 

Liz Nunley George Kynaston Beryl Evans
8 October 6.30 Evensong  

Exod 20: 1-4,

7-9  & 12-20

Matt 21:33-46

 

Julia Neale Liz Nunley  
15 October 11.00 Family Service Phil 4:1-9

Matt 22:1-14

Chris Smith Jenny Ralphs Angela Smith
22 October 11.30 Vox Vocavit matins  

(Psalm 99)

Exod 33: 12-23

Matt 22:15-22

 

John Swift Philip Godsal Liz Swift?
29 October 11.00

St Chads

 

United Service

Confirmation led by Bishop Keith

 

TBA    
 

DATE

 

TIME SERVICE READINGS SIDES DUTY READER COFFEE
 

5 November

 

All Saints

 

11.00 Communion 1 John 3:1-3

Matt 5:1-12

 

Phil Wort Edward Watts Sally Wickenden
 

12 November

 

Remembrance Sunday

 

10.45 SW  VG

 

Mica 4:1-5

Rom 8:31-39

Philip Godsal Giles Osmond Jane Osmond?
19 November

 

Second before Advent

11.00 Family Service 1 Thess 5:1-11

Matt 25:14-30

Fred Hickish  

Charlotte Evans &

Olivia Trevanion

 

Beryl Evans
 

26 November

 

Christ the King

 

11.00 SW*  JH

 

Eph 1:15-23

Matt 25:31-46

Roy Kerry Sally Wickenden Liz Swift
 

DATE

 

TIME SERVICE READINGS SIDES DUTY READER COFFEE
3 December

Advent Sunday

11.00 Communion  

Isa 64: 1-9

Mark 13: 24-37

 

Josie Millington Ruth Slater Peggie Beddows
 

10 December

Second Advent

 

6.30 Carol Service TBA Giles Osmond TBA  

Carolyn Lawder

 

 

17 December

Third Advent

 

11.00 Christingle Service  

Isa 61: 1-4, 8-11

John 1: 6-8, 19-28

 

Chris Smith Hazel & Verity Trevanion Angela Smith
24 December

Fourth Advent

5.00 Crib Service  

2 Sam 7:1-11, 16

Luke 1:26-38

 

Chris Smith Chris Smith
25 December 10.45 Christmas Day  

Isa 9: 2-7

John 1:1-14

 

Andy Watts & Julia Neale  

Philip Godsal

31 December St Chad’s

11.00

 

United Benefice Service

 

 

Psalm 148

Gal 4: 4-7

 

   

392total visits,2visits today